What is NEPA?
[…] These regulations, in place since the 1970s, have played a key role in guiding federal environmental reviews. The recission was further prompted by a February 2025 executive order, which also directs federal agencies to revise their own NEPA regulations within a year. In this post, we address common questions about CEQ’s decision and its potential impact on environmental review processes.
What is NEPA?
- The National Environmental Policy Act (or NEPA) is a federal law that was signed into law in 1970 that requires federal agencies to evaluate the environmental impacts of their actions. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.
- NEPA’s purpose is “to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 4321.
- Among other things, NEPA requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement for an agency action “that has a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4336(b).