Originally published in the January/February 2025 issue of Bench & Bar of Minnesota Environmental Law Update, Minnesota State Bar Association.
[…] Stat. § 116B.03 prevents the Businesses from pursuing relief against the county for any action taken pursuant to the MPCA permit, which precludes claims pertaining to water issues; and (3) the Businesses’ other claims under Minn. Stat. § 116B.03 concern claims of pollution, impairment, or destruction of resources outside the ambit of MERA or for which there is no evidence.” State by Peters Sunset Beach, Inc. v. Pope County, No. A24-0804, 2024 WL 5036669, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2024).
MERA Civil Action Against the State or Its Instrumentalities
Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 1, provides that any person may bring an action “for declaratory or equitable relief against the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof where the nature of the action is a challenge to an environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit promulgated or issued by the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for which the applicable statutory appeal period has elapsed” (emphasis added).
The Businesses argued that the district court erred by concluding that Minn. Stat. § 116B.10 does not permit an action against Pope County.