Originally published in the January/February 2025 issue of Bench & Bar of Minnesota Environmental Law Update, Minnesota State Bar Association.
[…] The court thus held that the district court did not err by concluding that the Businesses are precluded from proceeding against the county under Minn. Stat. § 116B.10.
MERA Civil Actions Under Minn. Stat. § 116B.03
In challenging summary judgment on their claims under Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, the Businesses alleged that the Project will pollute, impair, or destroy (1) water resources, (2) public safety, and (3) historical resources.
Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, provides that any person may bring an action “for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resources . . . from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” Notably, Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, provides an exception, often referred to as the “no-action clause,” barring civil actions concerning “conduct taken by a person pursuant to any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement or permit issued by the [Minnesota] Pollution Control Agency [(MPCA)], Department of Natural Resources, Department of Health or Department of Agriculture.”
The Businesses alleged that Pope County misrepresented to MPCA the Project's anticipated effect on water resources (in particular, the increase in impervious surface area and resulting stormwater runoff).