What happened?
[…] - EPA failed to meet its CWA obligation to specify the pollutant limits or operational requirements that will achieve compliance with water quality standards (WQS).
- EPA failed to follow its own rules for setting numeric effluent limits based on WQS.
The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals rejected these arguments and upheld the permit, City and County of San Francisco v S. Environmental Protection Agency, 75 F.4th 1074 (9th Cir. 2023).
The Supreme Court’s Decision
The Supreme Court’s analysis focused on the interpretation of 33 USC § 1311(b)(1)(C), which requires EPA and implementing state agencies to impose upon NPDES permittees, in addition to federal technology-based effluent limitations (TBELs):
"any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations…or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter."