The appellate court reversed the trial court and
[…] In order to save this 1896 structure from the wrecking ball, a local preservation society purchased the former reformatory for $1. Despite the building’s beautiful Romanesque architecture, its new owners quickly discovered that ghost tours were the most lucrative use for their new purchase. The reformatory currently attracts about 120,000 visitors annually.
Some states have attempted to provide clarity in the area of disclosure of the paranormal or criminal acts by statutory enactment. For example, Minnesota Statute § 513.56, Subd. 1, makes clear that Minnesota’s general duty of disclosure does not create a duty to disclose that the home was the “site of a suicide, accidental death, natural death or perceived paranormal activity.” Interestingly, Minnesota’s statute leaves open the question of whether a death by homicide must be disclosed. Other states have taken different approaches.