Join our mailing list to receive the latest updates and alerts Flag Subscribe
[…] So, the PFAS ban remains in effect in Minnesota. And, while a preliminary injunction is technically not a decision on the merits of the claim, this decision is a good indication that Judge Tunheim will ultimately uphold the PFAS ban.

This decision did not implicate the Alliance’s challenge to the future requirement to report PFAS, which the Alliance has alleged violates the First Amendment and the Supremacy Clause. The Alliance’s case does not address the broader PFAS ban, which goes into effect in 2032. Minn. Stat. § 116.943, Subd. 5c (“Beginning January 1, 2032, a person may not sell, offer for sale, or distribute for sale in this state any product that contains intentionally added PFAS, unless the commissioner has determined by rule that the use of PFAS in the product is a currently unavoidable use.”).

Jump to Page

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Analytical Cookies