Join our mailing list to receive the latest updates and alerts Flag Subscribe
[…] Cookware Sustainability Alliance v. Kessler, CASE 0:25-cv-00041-JRT-DTS (D. Minn. Feb. 25, 2025). The injunction would have stopped enforcement of Minnesota’s currently effective ban on the use of PFAS in a variety of products sold in Minnesota, which was enacted as part of “Amara’s Law.” The Alliance argued that the ban on producing cookware with intentionally added PFAS violated the dormant Commerce Clause, and asked Judge Tunheim to enjoin enforcement of the law while litigation over its constitutionality proceeded.

Amara’s Law, Minn. Stat. § 116.943, was passed in 2023. It includes several PFAS pollution prevention measures, including an initial ban on intentionally added PFAS in certain consumer products. Under this initial PFAS ban, “a person may not sell, offer for sale, or distribute for sale” in Minnesota the following products if the product contains intentionally added PFAS:

(1) carpets or rugs;

(2) cleaning products;

(3) cookware;

(4) cosmetics;

(5) dental floss;

(6) fabric treatments;

(7) juvenile products;

(8) menstruation products;

(9) textile furnishings;